CLA-2-72:RR:E:NC:N1:117

Ms. Sandra M. Vrabel
ThyssenKruppAutomotive Sales & Technical Center, Inc.
3155 W. Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084

RE: The tariff classification of steel bars from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Vrabel:

In your letter dated November 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported are comprised of hot rolled, ASTM 1080 carbon grade steel with a carbon content of 0.8 percent. The bars measure 4.875 inches in diameter. After rolling they are cut to lengths measuring either 50.5 inches or 33.7 inches. After importation, these bars will be machined into crankshafts.

The applicable subheading for the steel bars will be 7214.99.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot rolled, hot-drawn or hot extruded but including those twisted after rolling, other, other, rounds, containing by weight more than 0.6 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division